Trichotosia dasyphylla

Trichotosia dasyphylla (E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl., Pflanzenr. IV, 50(50): 138 1911.

Trichotosia dasyphylla
Trichotosia dasyphylla

Trichotosia dasyphylla (E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.; Photos Nguyen Thanh Luan

Vietnamese name: Mao lan, lá nhung, Lan nhung vẩy ốc.

Chinise name: 瓜子毛鞘 gua zi mao qiao lan

Common Name: The Hairy-Leafed Trichotosia

Latin Name: Trichotosia dasyphylla (E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonym Name: Eria dasyphylla E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.; Eria evrardii Gagnep.; Pinalia dasyphylla (E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kuntze 

Description: Small orchids, stems hairy, single flowers, growing in tops, flower size 7-10 mm, blooming in the spring

Distribution: Found in the eastern Himalayas, Assam India, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, southern China and Vietnam. In VietNam, found in Hòa Bình, Sapa, Lào Cai, Lâm Đồng.

Ecological: Epiphytic on trees; 900-1600 m

Reference:

- theplantlist.org

- efloras.org

- orchidspecies.com

- ipni.org

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com