Albizia bark (Hehuanpi)-Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Albizia bark (Hehuanpi)


Pharmaceutical Name: Cortax Albiziae.
Botanical Name: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Common Name: Albizia bark, Mimosa tree bark.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The bark is collected in summer or autumn, and then cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Heart and liver.
Functions: 1. To tranquilize the mind and relieve depression; 2. To invigorate the blood and reduce swelling.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Insomnia, forgetfulness and irritability due to depression or anger: Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) and Multiflower knotweed (Yejiaoteng).
2. Swelling and pain due to external injury: Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).
3. Carbuncles and furuncles: Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua), Dandelion herb (Pugongying) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).
Dosage: 10-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com