Biota tops (Cebaiye)-Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.

Biota tops (Cebaiye)


Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.

Pharmaceutical Name: Cacumen Biotae.
Botanical Name: Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.
Common Name: Biota tops, Acborvitae tops
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The leafy twigs are gathered all year round. They are dried in a shady place and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, astringent and slightly cold
Meridians: Lung, liver and large intestine.
Functions: To cool blood and stop bleeding.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat manifested as cough with blood, vomiting with blood, epistaxis, hematuria and uterine bleeding. Biota tops (Cebaiye) is used with Japanese thistle (Daji), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen).
2. Hemorrhages due to deficiency and cold. Biota tops (Cebaiye) is used with Mugwort leaf (Aiye).
Dosage: 10-15 g

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com