Birthwort fruit (Madouling)-Aristolochia contorta Bge


Birthwort fruit (Madouling)


Aristolochia contorta Bge

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Aristlochiae.
Botanical Name: 1. Aristolochia contorta Bge.; 2. Aristolochia debilis Sieb. et Zucc.
Common Name: Aristolochia fruit, Birthwort fruit
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly pungent and cold
Meridians: Lung and large intestine
Functions: 1. To clear the lungs and resolve phlegm; 2. To stop cough and soothe asthma
Indications & Combinations:
1. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough with profuse yellow sputum and asthma. Birthwort fruit (Madouling) is used with Loquat leaf (Pipaye), Peucedanum root (Qianhu), Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).
2. Deficiency of the lungs manifested as cough with scanty sputum or with bloody sputum and shortness of breath. Birthwort fruit (Madouling) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Aster root (Ziwan) and Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao).
Dosage: 3-10 g
Cautions & Contraindications: Overdosage of the herb may cause nausea and vomiting.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com