Campsis flower (Lingxiaohua)-Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.

Campsis flower (Lingxiaohua)


Campsis flower (Lingxiaohua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Campsis
Botanical Name: Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Common Name: Campsis flower.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The flowers are gathered in full bloom. They are then dried in the shade.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and slightly cold.
Meridians: Liver and pericardium.
Functions: 1. To release stagnation and clear the meridians; 2. To cool the blood and dispel wind
Indications & Combinations:
1. Amenorrhea caused by blood stagnation. Campsis flower (Lingxiaohua) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Safflower (Honghua), Red peony (Chishao) and Siphonostegia (Liujinu).
2. General itching due to endogenous wind caused by excessive heat in the blood. Campsis flower (Lingxiaohua) is used with Moutan bark (Mudanpi), Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang), Tribulus fruit (Baijili) and Cicada slough (Chantui).
Dosage: 3-10 g.
    Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com