Capejasmine (Zhizi)-Gardenia jasminoides Ellis

Capejasmine (Zhizi)


Capejasmine (Zhizi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Pructus Gardeniae
Botanical Name: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
Common Name: Gardenia fruit, Capejasmine fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in autumn or winter when it is ripe. Either the raw herb or the carbonized herb is used.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold.
Meridians: Heart, liver, lung, stomach and triple jiao.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and reduce fire; 2. To cool blood and release toxins; 3. To eliminate dampness
Indications & Combinations:
1. Febrile diseases manifested as high fever, irritability, delirium and loss of consciousness. Capejasmine (Zhizi) is used with Prepared soybean (Douchi), Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).
2. Jaundice with fever and dysuria. Capejasmine (Zhizi) is used with Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao), Rhubarb (Dahuang) and Phellodendron bark (Huangbai).
3. Extravasation caused by heat in the blood manifested as vomiting blood, epistaxis and hematuria. Capejasmine (Zhizi) is used with Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen), Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).
4. Boils and carbuncles. Capejasmine (Zhizi) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua).
Dosage: 3-10 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: The herb is contraindicated in cases with weakness of the spleen and diarrhea.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com