Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan)-Trachycarpus fortunei H. wendl.

Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan)


Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan)

Pharmaceutical Name: Petiolus Trachycarpi carbonisatus
Botanical Name: Trachycarpus fortunei H. wendl.
Common Name: Carbonized palm fiber, Carbonized petiole of windmill palm
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Shiyi.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The palm fiber is gathered in the period of the Winter Solstice (twenty-second solar term), and then it is carbonized.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, astringent and neutral.
Meridians: Lung, liver and large intestine.
Functions: To stop bleeding.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat manifested as cough with blood, vomiting with blood, epistaxis, bloody stool and uterine bleeding. Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan) is used with Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen), Japanese thistle (Daji), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Capejasmine (Zhizi) in the formula Shihui San.
2. Hemorrhages due to deficiency of yang qi leading to failure of the spleen to control blood manifested as uterine bleeding or bloody stool. Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan) is used with Astragalus root (Huangqi), Ginseng (Renshen) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).
Dosage: 3-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com