Carpesium fruit (Heshi)-Carpesium abrotanoides L

Carpesium fruit (Heshi)


Carpesium fruit (Heshi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Carpesii
Botanical Name: 1. Carpesium abrotanoides L.; 2. Daucus caroto L.
Common Name: Carpesium fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in August or September and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent, neutral and slightly toxic
Meridians: Spleen and stomach.
Functions: To kill parasites.
Indications & Combinations: Parasites in the intestines, including roundworm, pinworm and tapeworm. Carpesium fruit (Heshi) is used with Quisqualis fruit (Shijunzi) and Areca seed (Binglang).
Dosage: 3-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com