Chebula fruit (Hezi)-erminalia chebula Retz

Chebula fruit (Hezi)


Chebula fruit (Hezi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Chebulae
Botanical Name: 1. Terminalia chebula Retz.; 2. Terminalia chebula Retz. var. tomentella Kurt.
Common Name: Terminalia fruit, Chebula fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is gathered from July to August and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, sour, astringent and neutral
Meridians: Lung and large intestine
Functions: 1. To astringe the intestines; 2. To astringe the lungs
Indications & Combinations:
1. Chronic diarrhea, chronic dysentery and prolapsed anus: a) heat syndromeChebula fruit (Hezi) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian) and Costus root (Muxiang) in the formula Hezi San; b) deficiency and cold syndromeChebula fruit (Hezi) is used with Dried ginger (Ganjiang) and Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao).
2. Cough and asthma due to deficiency in lungs or chronic cough with hoarse voice. Chebula fruit (Hezi) is used with Platycodon root (Jiegeng), Licorice root (Gancao) and Apricot seed (Xingren).\
Dosage: 3-10 g (The raw herb is used for hoarse voice, the baked herb for diarrhea.)
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with exterior syndrome and during accumulation of damp-heat in the interior.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com