Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi)-Rosa laevigata Michx.

Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi)


Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Rosae laevigatae
Botanical Name: Rosa laevigata Michx.
Common Name: Rosa fruit, Cherokee rose hips
Source of Earliest Record: Shu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is gathered from September to October. After the fruit pits have been removed, the fruit is cleaned and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sour, astringent and neutral
Meridians: Kidney, urinary bladder and large intestine
Functions: 1. To control the essence; 2. To astringe the intestines and stop diarrhea; 3. To decrease urination
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficiency of the kidneys manifested as seminal emissions, nocturnal enuresis or leukorrhagia. Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi) is used with Euryale seed (Qianshi) and Dadder seed (Tusizi).
2. Chronic diarrhea due to deficiency of the spleen. Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Dioscorea (Shanyao).
Dosage: 6-18 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with excessive fire or excessive pathogenic factors.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com