Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi)-Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cuss.

Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi)


Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cuss.

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Cnidii
Botanical Name: Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cuss.
Common Name: Cnidium fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is collected in autumn, and then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm
Meridian: Kidney.
Functions: 1. To warm the kidneys and strengthen the yang; 2. To dispel dampness and kill worms
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient yang of the kidneys manifested as impotence or infertility. Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi) is used with Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi) and Dadder seed (Tusizi).
2. Vaginal trichomoniasis. The decoction of Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi) is used as a douche.
Dosage: 3-10 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire or damp-heat.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com