Coix seed (Yiyiren)-oix lachryma-jobi L. var. ma-yuen (Roman.) Stapf

Coix seed (Yiyiren)


 Coix lachryma-jobi L. var. ma-yuen (Roman.) Stapf

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Coicis
Botanical Name: Coix lachryma-jobi L. var. ma-yuen (Roman.) Stapf
Common Name: Coix seed, Job's tears seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The seeds are obtained by removing the hard husk of the fruit, which is gathered in autumn.
Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and slightly cold.
Meridians: Spleen, stomach and lung.
Functions: 1. To transform dampness and promote water metabolism; 2. To strengthen the spleen; 3. To clear heat and eliminate pus
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficiency of spleen manifested as edema, dysuria and diarrhea. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).
2. Beginning stage of damp-heat febrile diseases when the pathogenic factor is at the qi level. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Talc (Huashi), Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) and Rice paper pith (Tongcao) in the formula Sanren Tang.
3. Accumulation of damp-heat or stagnation of qi and blood manifested as lung abscess and intestinal abscess. Coix seed (Yiyiren), Reed stem (Weijing), Benincasa seed (Dongguaren) and Peach seed (Taoren) in the formula Qianjin Weijing Tang is used for lung abscess with cough, sputum and pus. Coix seed (Yiyiren) and Patrinia herb (Baijiangcao) in the formula Yiyi Fuzi Baijiang San is used for intestinal abscess.
Dosage: 10-30 g.
Caution & Contraindications: To tonify and strengthen the spleen, this herb is dry-fried.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com