Coltsfoot flower (Kuandonghua)-Tussilago farfara L.

Coltsfoot flower (Kuandonghua)


Tussilago farfara L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Farfarae
Botanical Name: Tussilago farfara L.
Common Name: Coltsfoot flower, Tussilago
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: After the plant begins to flower before winter, the flower buds are gathered and dried in the shade.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm
Meridian: Lung
Functions: 1. To moisten the lungs and resolve phlegm; 2. To stop cough
Indications & Combinations: Cough. Coltsfoot flower (Kuandonghua) is used with Aster root (Ziwan). It is more powerful than Aster root (Ziwan) in stopping cough and resolving phlegm.
Dosage: 5-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com