Common knotgrass (Bianxu)- Polygonum aviculare L.

Common knotgrass (Bianxu)


 Polygonum aviculare L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Polygoni avicularis
Botanical Name: Polygonum aviculare L.
Common Name: Polygonum, Common knotgrass
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in summer and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold.
Meridian: Urinary bladder
Functions: 1. To promote water metabolism and regulate abnormal urination; 2. To expel parasites and stop itching.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as scanty urine with blood, painful urination, urgency of micturition and frequent urination. Common knotgrass (Bianxu) is used with Pink (Qumai), Clematis stem (Mutong) and Talc (Huashi) in the formula Bazhen San.
2. Eczema and trichomonas vaginalis. The decoction of Common knotgrass (Bianxu) is used externally for washing.
Dosage: 10-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com