Datura flower (Yangjinhua)-Datura metel L.

Datura flower (Yangjinhua)


Datura metel L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Daturae
Botanical Name: Datura metel L.
Common Name: Datura flower, Jimson weed
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The flowers are gathered in the period from April to November, and then they are dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, warm and toxic
Meridians: Heart, lung and spleen
Functions: To stop asthma
Indications & Combinations:
1. Asthma manifested as cough with no sputum and stifling sensation in the chest. Datura flower (Yangjinhua) is used to roll a ``cigarette" which is lighted and which the patient sniffs.
2. Epigastric and abdominal pain, wind-damp obstruction pain and pain due to external injuries. Datura flower (Yangjinhua) is used alone or with Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Tetrandra root (Fangji).
Dosage: 0.3-0.6 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is toxic. It is contraindicated during glaucoma and should be used with caution in cases of weakness of the body and hypertension, and in children and pregnant women.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com