Dittany bark (Baixianpi)-Dictamnus dasycarpus Turcz.

Dittany bark (Baixianpi)


Dictamnus dasycarpus Turcz.

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Dictamni radicis
Botanical Name: Dictamnus dasycarpus Turcz.
Common Name: Dittany bark, Fraxinella
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the bark is peeled off, cut into slices and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold
Meridians: Spleen and stomach.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and release toxins; 2. To remove damp and stop itching
Indications & Combinations: Boils and ulcers or itching of the skin. Dittany bark (Baixianpi) is used with Flavescent sophora root (Kushen), Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) and Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu).
Dosage: 6-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com