Fragrant solomonseal rhizome (Yuzhu)-Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce


Fragrant solomonseal rhizome (Yuzhu)

Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce 
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Polygonati odorati
Botanical Name: Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce
Common Name: Polygonatum rhizome, Fragrant solomonseal rhizome
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in summer and autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are dried in the sun or steamed, and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Lung and stomach
Functions: 1. To nourish the yin and moisten the lungs; 2. To promote the production of body fluids and strengthen the stomach
Indications & Combinations: Dry cough with scanty sputum due to lung yin deficiency or thirst and intense hunger due to stomach yin deficiency. Fragrant solomonseal rhizome (Yuzhu) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong) and Asparagus root (Tianmendong).
Dosage: 10-15 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient spleen or phlegm-damp.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com