Frankincense (Ruxiang)-Boswellia carterii Birdw.

Frankincense (Ruxiang)


Boswellia carterii Birdw. 
Pharmaceutical Name: Resina oliani; Olibanum
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii Birdw.
Common Name: Frankincense, Mastic
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The gum-resin is gathered in spring or summer, after the bark of the tree is cut. Then the gum-resin is fried.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm.
Meridians: Heart, liver and spleen
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and stop pain; 2. To reduce swelling.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Pains caused by blood stagnation: a) dysmenorrheaFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu); b) stomach painFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) and Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo); c) general pain or joint pain due to invasion of wind-cold-damp. Frankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) in the formula Juanbi Tang; d) pains caused by external injuriesFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Myrrh (Moyao), Dragon's blood (Xuejie) and Safflower (Honghua) in the formula Qili San; e) pain from carbuncles and furuncles with swellingFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Myrrh (Moyao), Red peony (Chishao) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) in the formula Xianfang Huoming Yin.
2. Boils and ulcers. The powders of Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao) are used externally. The combination is called Haifu San.
Dosage: 3-10 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com