Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang)-Alpinia officinarum Hance

Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang)

Alpinia officinarum Hance
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizome Alpinia officinarum
Botanical Name: Alpinia officinarum Hance
Common Name: Galanga rhizome, Lesser Galangal
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The four to six year old rhizomes are dug in late summer or at the beginning of autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cut into pieces and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Spleen and stomach.
Meridians: Spleen and stomach
Functions: To warm the spleen and stomach and stop pain
Indications & Combinations:
1. Cold and qi stagnation manifested as epigastric and abdominal pain. Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) is used with Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) in the formula Liang Fu Wan.
2. Cold in the stomach manifested as vomiting. Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Fresh ginger (Shengjiang).
Dosage: 3-10 g

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com