Homalomena rhizome (Qiannianjian)-Homalomena occulta (Lour.) Schott-Rhizoma Homalomenae

Homalomena rhizome (Qiannianjian)

Homalomena occulta (Lour.) Schott
Homalomena occulta (Lour.) Schott
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Homalomenae
Botanical Name: Homalomena occulta (Lour.) Schott
Common Name: Homalomena rhizome.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu Shiyi.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and warm.
Meridians: Liver and kidney.
Functions: 1. To dispel wind and dampness; 2. To strengthen tendons and bones
Indications & Combinations: Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as cold sensation and pain in the lower back and knees and spasms or numbness of the lower limbs. Homalomena rhizome (Qiannianjian) is soaked in wine with Tiger's bone (Hugu), Cyathula root (Niuxi) and Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi).
Dosage:
5-10 grams in decoction (Chen)
4.5-9 grams in decoction (Bensky)

Toxicity and Overdose:

There are two reported cases of overdose with symptoms including nausea, vomiting, dizziness, convulsions, unconsciousness and urinary and bowel incontinence.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com