Hemp seed (Huomaren)-Cannabis sativa L.-Semen Cannabis Sativae

Hemp seed (Huomaren)


Cannabis sativa L.
Cannabis sativa L.
Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Cannabis, Semen Cannabis Sativae.
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa L.
Common Name: Cannabis seed, Hemp seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe seeds are gathered in autumn, cleaned and dried in the sun. This herb must be ground in a mortar and pestle before use.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Spleen and large intestine.
Functions: To lubricate intestines and move feces.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Hemp seed (Huomaren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) and Apricot seed (Xingren) in the formula Yixue Runchang Wan.
2. Constipation with hemorrhoids due to dryness and heat in the large intestine. Hemp seed (Huomaren) is used with Rhubarb (Dahuang) and Magnolia bark (Houpo) in the formula Maziren Wan.
Dosage: 10-30 decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with diarrhea.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com