Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha)-Crataegus cuneata-Crataegus pinnatifida-Crataegus pinnatifida-Fructus Crataegi

Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha)

Crataegus cuneata Sieb, et Zucc
Crataegus cuneata Sieb, et Zucc
Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Crataegi
Botanical Name: 1. Crataegus cuneata Sieb, et Zucc; 2. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge. var Major N. E. Br.; 3. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge.
Common Name: Hawthorn fruit, Crataegus fruit
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in late autumn or in the beginning of winter, dried in the sun and fried, or raw, fruit may be used.
Properties & Taste: Sour, sweet and slightly warm.
Meridians: Spleen, stomach and liver
Functions: 1. To eliminate food retention; 2. To invigorate blood circulation and remove stagnation.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Food retention (especially of fatty food) accompanied by abdominal and epigastric distension, pain and diarrhea. Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha) is used with Medicated leaven (Shenqu), Germinated barley (Maiya), Costus root (Muxiang) and Bitter orange (Zhiqiao).
2. Postpartum abdominal pain and lochia due to blood stagnation. Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Motherwort (Yimucao).
3. For colic in the lower abdomen, it is used with Fructus Foeniculi (Xiao Hui Xiang) and Semen Citri Reticulatae ( Ju He).
Also used in treating hypertension and coronary heart disease.
Dosage: 10-15 g.
1030 g, decocted in water for an oral dose;
1015 g, if used as powder. The stir-baked Fructus Crataegi is used for indigestion and Blood Stasis. The unprepared herb is used for hypertension and coronary heart disease.

comment 0 comments:

Post a Comment