Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen)-Imperata cylindrica-Woody grass

Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen)


Imperata cylindrical Beauv. var. major (Nees.) C. E. Hubb.
Imperata cylindrica Beauv. var. major (Nees.) C. E. Hubb.
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Imperatae.
Botanical Name: Imperata cylindrica Beauv. var. major (Nees.) C. E. Hubb.
Common Name: Imperata rhizome, Woody grass.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in spring or autumn, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into small pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold.
Meridians: Lung, stomach and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To cool blood and stop bleeding; 2. To clear heat and promote urination
Indications & Combinations:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Cattail pollen (Puhuang).
2. Hot urination, edema and damp-heat jaundice. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi) and Lysimachia (Jinqiancao).
3. To treat excessive thirst due to febrile disease or vomiting due to stomach-heat, it can be used in combination with reed rhizome, bamboo shavings, ophiopogon root and other herbs for clearing heat, relieving vexation, promoting generation of the body fluid and alleviating thirst.
Dosage: 15-30 g (30-60 g, if fresh herb).

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com