Katsumadai seed (Caodoukou)-Alpinia katsumadai Hayata-Semen Alpiniae katsumadai

Katsumadai seed (Caodoukou)

Botanical Name: Alpinia katsumadai Hayata
Alpinia katsumadai 
Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Alpiniae katsumadai.
Botanical Name: Alpinia katsumadai Hayata
Common Name: Katsumadai seed, Katsumada’s galangal seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The yellow fruit is gathered in summer or autumn and dried in the sun. The seeds are smashed after the flesh of the fruit has been peeled off.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm.
Meridians: Spleen and stomach.
Functions: 1. To dry dampness and warm the spleen and stomach; 2. To promote qi circulation.
Indications & Combinations: Cold-damp blocking and stagnating spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and fullness, cold pain, vomiting and diarrhea. In cases of excessive dampness, Katsumadai seed (Caodoukou) is used with Magnolia bark (Houpo), Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia). In cases of excessive cold, Katsumadai seed (Caodoukou) is used with Cinnamon bark (Rougui) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang).
Dosage: 3-6 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. It should be decocted after other herbs when an herbal mixture is used.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com