Light wheat (Fuxiaomai)-Triticum aestivum-Fructus Tritici levis

Light wheat (Fuxiaomai)


Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum L. (fam. Poaceae)
Triticum aestivum L. 
Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Tritici levis.
Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum L. (fam. Poaceae)
Common Name: Light wheat, light wheat grain.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Mengquan
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The light grain is first soaked in water and then dried.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cool.
Meridian: Heart
Functions: 1. To tonify qi and clear heat; 2. To stop sweating.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Weakness of the body manifested as spontaneous sweating or night sweating. Light wheat (Fuxiaomai) is used with Oyster shell (Muli), Astragalus root (Huangqi) and Ephedra root (Mahuanggen) in the formula Muli San.
2. For active fever and fever of a Deficient type, it is used with Radix Ophiopogonis (Mai Dong), Radix Rehmanniae (Sheng Di Huang), and Cortex Lycii Radicis (Di Gu Pi).
Dosage: 15-30 g, decocted in water for internal use or stirbaked and ground into powder.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com