Ligusticum root (Gaoben)-Ligusticum sinense-Ligusticum jeholense-Rhizoma Ligustici

Ligusticum root (Gaoben)


Botanical Name: 1. Ligusticum sinense oliver; 2. Ligusticum jeholense Nakai et Kitag.
Ligusticum sinense oliver (Fam. Apiaceae)
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Ligustici
Botanical Name: 1. Ligusticum sinense oliver; 2. Ligusticum jeholense Nakai et Kitag.
Common Name: Ligusticum root, Chinese lovage root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring. After the fibrous roots have been removed, they are dried in the sun. Then, after soaking them in water, the roots are cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm.
Meridians: Urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To expel cold and release the exterior; 2. To expel wind and dampness; 3. To stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Headache due to invasion by wind and cold manifested by pain at the vertex and migraine headache. Ligusticum root (Gaoben) is used with Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).
2. Wind-cold-damp bi syndrome manifested as joint pain and pain in the limbs. Ligusticum root (Gaoben) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Clematis root (Weilingxian) and Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu).
Dosage: 2-10 g, decocted in water, or in pills or powder form for internal use.
3. For rheumatic arthralgia and other kinds of pain in the limbs and joints due to Wind Cold Dampness, it is used with Radix Saposhnikoviae (Fang Feng), Rhizoma Notoperygii (Qiang Huo), Radix Clematidis (Wei Ling Xian), and Rhizoma Atractylodis (Cang Zhu).
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during heat syndromes, as well as in headache due to blood deficiency.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com