Lotus node (Oujie)-Nelumbo nucifera-Nodus Nelumbinis Rhizomatis

Lotus node (Oujie)

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Nodus Nelumbinis Rhizomatis.
Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)
Common Name: Lotus node.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The lotus rhizomes are dug in autumn or winter. The nodes of the rhizomes are removed, cleaned and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, astringent and neutral.
Meridians: Liver, lung and stomach.
Functions: To promote healing and stop bleeding.
Indications & Combinations: Hemorrhages, especially cough with blood and vomiting with blood. Lotus node (Oujie) is used with Bletilla tuber (Baiji), Biota tops (Cebaiye) and Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen).
Dosage: 10-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com