Lotus seed (Lianzi)-Nelumbo nucifera-Semen Nelumbinis Nuciferae

Lotus seed (Lianzi)


Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Nelumbinis Nuciferae.
Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Fam. Nymphaeaceae)
Common Name: Lotus seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The lotus seeds are collected from August to September. After the skins of the seeds have been removed, the seeds are dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, astringent and neutral.
Meridians: Spleen, kidney and heart.
Functions: 1. To tonify the spleen and stop diarrhea; 2. To reinforce the kidneys and control the essence; 3. To nourish the blood and tranquilize the mind.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Palpitations, insomnia and irritability. Lotus seed (Lianzi) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren), Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) and Poria with hostwood (Fushen).
2. Kidney deficiency manifested as seminal emissions or leukorrhagia. Lotus seed (Lianzi) is used with Dadder seed (Tusizi), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Euryale seed (Qianshi).
3. Chronic diarrhea due to deficiency of the spleen. Lotus seed (Lianzi) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Poria (Fuling).
4. For vexation, palpitation, and insomnia, it is used with Radix Ophiopogonis (Mai Dong) and Semen Platycladi (Bai Zi Ren).
Dosage: 6-15 g, decocted in water for internal use.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with constipation.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com