Mulberry (Sangshen)-Morus alba-Fructus Mori

Mulberry (Sangshen)


Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).
Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Mori
Botanical Name: Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).
Common Name: Mulberry, Morus fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is gathered from April to June. It is cleaned and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold.
Meridians: Heart, liver and kidney.
Functions: 1. To nourish the yin and replenish the blood; 2. To promote the production of body fluids and stop thirst; 3. To moisten the intestines and move feces
Indications & Combinations:
1. Thirst and dry mouth due to deficient body fluids or diabetes manifested as thirst with desire to drink, profuse urine and lassitude. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) and Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen).
2. Deficient yin and blood manifested as dizziness, vertigo, blurred vision, tinnitus, deafness, insomnia and early graying of hair. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) and Eclipta (Mohanlian) in the formula Shouwu Yanshou Dan.
3. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Black sesame seed (Heizhima), raw Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu) and Hemp seed (Huomaren).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with diarrhea due to cold and deficiency of the spleen and stomach.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com