Notopterygium root (Qianghuo)-Notopterygium incisium-Notopterygium forbesii-Rhizoma seu Radix Notopterygii

Notopterygium root (Qianghuo)


Notopterygium incisium Ting ex H. T. Chang;  (Fam. Apiaceae)
Notopterygium incisium Ting ex H. T. Chang;  (Fam. Apiaceae)

Botanical Name: 1. Notopterygium incisium Ting ex H. T. Chang; 2. Notopterygium forbesii Boiss. (Fam. Apiaceae)
Common Name: Notopterygium root, Incised notopterygium rhizome.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The root, or rhizome, is dug in the early spring or autumn, dried and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm.
Meridians: Kidney and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To release the exterior and disperse cold; 2. To dispel wind and eliminate dampness; 3. To stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome manifested by chills, fever, headache and severe general pain. Notopterygium root (Qianghuo) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu).
2. Wind-cold-damp bi syndrome manifested as joint pain and soreness and pain in the shoulders and upper back. Notopterygium root (Qianghuo) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng) and Turmeric (Jianghuang).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for internal use.
Cautions & Contraindications: The herb is contraindicated in joint pain due to deficient blood and headache due to deficient yin.

comment 0 comments:

Post a Comment

Delete this element to display blogger navbar