Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing)-Cynanchum paniculatum-Radix Cynanchi paniculati

Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing)


 Cynanchum paniculatum (Bge.) Kitag. (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)
 Cynanchum paniculatum (Bge.) Kitag. (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Cynanchi paniculati
Botanical Name: Cynanchum paniculatum (Bge.) Kitag. (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)
Common Name: Cynanchum paniculatum, Paniculate swallowwort root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots, or rhizomes, are dug and gathered in autumn, cleaned, dried in the shade and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm.
Meridians: Liver and stomach.
Functions: 1. To dispel wind and dampness; 2. To stop pain and itching
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic joint pain, lower back pain, abdominal pain, toothache and pain due to external injuries. Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing) is used alone, or with other herbs in accordance with clinical manifestations.
2. For urticaria, eczema, and tinea, it is taken internally or decocted for washing, or it is used with
Radix Sophorae Flavescentis (Ku Shen), Fructus Kochiae Scopariae (Di Fu Zi), and Cortex Dictamni (Bai Xian Pi).
Dosage: 3-10 g decocted in water for a short period only; 1.53 g, if used as powder.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled too long.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com