Peach seed (Taoren)-Prunus persica-Prunus davidiana-Semen Persicae

Peach seed (Taoren)


Prunus persica (L.) Batch (Fam. Rosaceae)
Prunus persica (L.) Batch (Fam. Rosaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Persicae
Botanical Name: 1. Prunus persica (L.) Batch; 2. Prunus davidiana (Carr.) Franch. (Fam. Rosaceae)
Common Name: Persica seed, Peach seed, Peach kernel.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: Ripe peaches are gathered in July or September. The seeds are removed and their shells broken. After the seeds are dried in the sun, the skin of the seeds is rubbed off.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral.
Meridians: Heart, liver, lung and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and remove stagnation; 2. To lubricate the intestines and move feces downward
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, postpartum abdominal pain and pain and swelling due to external injuries. Peach seed (Taoren) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Safflower (Honghua), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) in the formula Tao Hong Siwu Tang.
2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Peach seed (Taoren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Arborvitae seed (Baiziren), Hemp seed (Huomaren) and Apricot seed (Xingren).
3. For early pulmonary problems, it is used with fresh Rhizoma Phragmitis (Lu Gen) and Semen Coicis Lachryma-jobi (Yi Yi Ren) in “The Reed Rhizome Decoction” (Wei Jing Tang). For acute appendicitis abscesses, it is used with Radix et Rhizoma Rhei (Da Huang), Cortex Moutan (Mu Dan Pi), and Mirabilitum (Mang Xiao) in “The Radix et Rhizoma Rhei and Cortex Moutan Decoction” (Da Huang Mu Dan Tang).
4. For cough and asthma.
Dosage: 6-10 g, crushed before using and decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is pounded into pieces before decoction. It is contraindicated during pregnancy.


comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com