Persimmon calyx (Shidi)-Diospyros kaki-Calyx kaki

Persimmon calyx (Shidi)


Diospyros kaki L. f. (Fam. Ebenaceae)
Diospyros kaki L. f. (Fam. Ebenaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Calyx kaki
Botanical Name: Diospyroskaki L. f. (Fam. Ebenaceae)
Common Name: Kaki calyx, Persimmon calyx, Persimmon calyx and receptacle.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The calyx is gathered in August or September and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral.
Meridian: Stomach.
Functions: To direct qi downward and stop hiccups.
Indications & Combinations:
1. For hiccups due to Cold in the Stomach, it is used with Flos Syzygii Aromatici (Ding Xiang) and Rhizoma Zingiberis Recens (Sheng Jiang) in the “Calyx Kaki Decoction” (Shi Di Tang).
2. For hiccups due to Stomach Heat, it is used with Rhizoma Phragmitis (Lu Gen) and Caulis Bambusae In Taeniis (Zhu Ru).Dosage: 6-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com