Pink (Qumai)-Dianthus superbus-Dianthus chinensis-Herba dianthi

Pink (Qumai)

Dianthus superbus L. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)
Dianthus superbus L. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba dianthi
Botanical Name: 1. Dianthus superbus L.; 2. Dianthus chinensis L. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)
Common Name: Dianthus, Pink, Pink dianthus herb.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried aerial part.
Herba Dianthi is produced chiefly in the provinces of Hebei, Henan, Liaoning, Hubei, and Jiangsu. The herb is collected in summer and autumn, cleaned, dried, and used unprepared.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold.
Meridians: Heart, small intestine and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To promote urination and regulate abnormal urination; 2. To invigorate blood circulation.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as scanty urine with blood, painful urination, frequent urination and urgency of micturition. Pink (Qumai) is used with Clematis stem (Mutong), Talc (Huashi) and Common knotgrass (Bianxu) in the formula Bazheng San.
2. Amenorrhea from blood stagnation. Pink (Qumai) is used with herbs that invigorate blood circulation, such as Peach seed (Taoren) and Safflower (Honghua).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: Contraindicated for use during pregnancy.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com