Pipewort (Gujingcao)-Eriocaulon buergerianum-Flos Eriocauli

Pipewort (Gujingcao)


Eriocaulon buergerianum Koern. (Fam. Eriocaulaceae)
Eriocaulon buergerianum Koern. (Fam. Eriocaulaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Eriocauli
Botanical Name: Eriocaulon buergerianum Koern. (Fam. Eriocaulaceae)
Common Name: Pipewort, Pipewort capitulum.
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The whole plant is gathered in autumn, dried in the sun and cut into pieces for use.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, neutral.
Meridians: Liver and stomach.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and disperse wind; 2. To brighten the eyes.
Indications & Combinations: Wind-heat in the liver meridian manifested as red, painful and swollen eyes, excessive tearing, photophobia and corneal opacity. Pipewort (Gujingcao) is used with Schizonepeta (Jingjie), Chinese gentian (Longdancao) and Red peony (Chishao).
Dosage: 6-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of blood.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com