Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi)-Psoralea corylifolia-Fructus Psoraleae

Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi)


Psoralea corylifolia L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Psoralea corylifolia L. (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Psoraleae
Botanical Name: Psoralea corylifolia L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Psoralea fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried seed.
Fructus Psoraleae is grown in the provinces of Shananxi, Henan, Shanxi, Jiangxi, Anhui, Guangdong, Sichuan, Yunnan, and Guizhou. It is collected in autumn, dried in sunlight, and used unprepared or stir-baked.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and very warm.
Meridians: Kidney and spleen.
Functions: 1. To tonify kidneys and strengthen yang; 2. To prevent emissions and nocturnal urination; 3. To warm the spleen and stop diarrhea.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient kidneys manifested as impotence and soreness and weakness of the lower back and knees. Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi) is used with Dadder seed (Tusizi), Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Eucommia bark (Duzhong).
2. Nocturnal urination and emissions due to kidney deficiency. Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi) is used with Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren) and Dioscorea (Shanyao).
3. Diarrhea due to deficiency of yang of the spleen and kidneys. Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi) is used with Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu), Nutmeg (Roudoukou) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi) in the formula Sishen Wan.
4. For cough and asthma due to Cold of the Deficiency type.
Dosage: 5-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: It is contraindicated for patients with Excess Fire due to Yin Deficiency, or constipation.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com