Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo)-Angelica pubescens-Radix Angelicae pubescentis

Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo)


Angelica pubescens Maxim. f. biserrata Shan et Yuan
Angelica pubescens Maxim. f. biserrata Shan et Yuan

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Angelicae pubescentis.
Common Name: Pubescent angelica root.
Botanical Name: Angelica pubescens Maxim. f. biserrata Shan et Yuan
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring or autumn and then baked and cut into slices after the fibrous parts have been removed.
Properties & Taste: pungent, bitter and warm.
Meridians: Liver, kidney and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To expel wind and dampness; 2. To stop pain; 3. To release the exterior and disperse cold.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-cold type of exterior syndrome. Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo) in the formula Qianghuo Shengshi Tang.
2. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome (rheumatic pain). Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo) is used with Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao), Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) in the formula Duhuo Jisheng Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
    Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with syndromes of deficient yin or blood with heat and pain.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com