Ricepaper pith (Tongcao)-Tetrapanax papyriferus-Medulla tetrapanacis

Ricepaper pith (Tongcao)


Tetrapanax papyriferus (Hook.) K. Koch (Fam. Araliaceae)
Tetrapanax papyriferus (Hook.) K. Koch (Fam. Araliaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Medulla tetrapanacis
Botanical Name: Tetrapanax papyriferus (Hook.) K. Koch (Fam. Araliaceae)
Common Name: Ricepaper pith, Rice paper plant pith.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Shiyi.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The stems are gathered in autumn, cut into pieces and the bark is removed. The stems are dried in the sun and cut into thin slices.
Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and slightly cold.
Meridians: Lung and stomach.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and promote water metabolism; 2. To promote lactation.
Indications & Combinations:
1. For dribbling urination with scanty urine and burning pain, especially due to Dampness, Medulla Tetrapanacis is often used with Heat-clearing or diuretic herbs.
2. For use as a galactagogue, it has the same function as Caulis Clematidis Armandii and is often used with Semen Vaccariae (Wang Bu Liu Xing) and Squama Manitis (Chuan Shan Jia), or cooked with pig’s feet.
Dosage: 2-5 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com