Rose (Meiguihua)-Rosa rugosa-Flos Rosae rugosae

Rose (Meiguihua)


 Rosa rugosa Thunb. (Family: Rosaceae)
 Rosa rugosa Thunb. (Family: Rosaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Rosae rugosae
Common Name: Rose.
Botanical Name: Rosa rugosa Thunb. (Family: Rosaceae)
Source of Earliest Record: Shiwu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The flowers or flower buds are gathered between April and June, then baked before using.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, slightly bitter and warm.
Meridians: Liver and spleen.
Functions: 1. To regulate qi and reduce stagnation; 2. To remove blood stagnation
Indications & Combinations:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver and stomach manifested as costal pain, epigastric distension and stomach pain. Rose (Meiguihua) is used with Finger citron (Foshou), Curcuma root (Yujin) and Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu).
2. Blood stasis and pain caused by external injuries. Rose (Meiguihua) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo) and Red peony (Chishao).
3. Qi stagnation in the liver and blood manifested as irregular menstruation and distension and pain in the breasts before the menstruation period. Rose (Meiguihua) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong), White peony root (Baishao) and Bugleweed (Zelan).
      Dosage: 3-6 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com