Sophora flower (Huaihua)-Sophora japonica-Flos Sophorae

Sophora flower (Huaihua)


Sophora japonica L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Sophora japonica L. (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Sophorae
Botanical Name: Sophora japonica L. (Fam. Fabaceae).
Common Name: Sophora flower, Pagoda tree flower.
Source of Earliest Record: Rihuazi Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried flower or flower bud.
Flos Sophorae Immaturus is the dried flower or flower bud of Sophora japonica L. (Fam. Fabaceae). The flower is known as Huai Hua, whereas the flower bud is Huai Mi. Grown in most provinces in China, it is collected in June and July, dried in sunlight, and used unprepared or stir-baked.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold.
Meridians: Liver and large intestine.
Functions: To cool blood and stop bleeding.
Indications & Combinations: Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat:
a) dysentery and bleeding due to hemorrhoids Sophora flower (Huaihua) is used with Burnet root (Diyu);
b) cough with blood and epistaxis Sophora flower (Huaihua) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Agrimony (Xianhecao).
Dosage: 10-15,  decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com