Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng)-Spatholobus suberectus-Millettia dielsiana-Millettia reticulata-Caulis Millettiae-Caulis spatholobi

Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng)


Spatholobus suberectus Dunn (Fam. Fabaceae)
Spatholobus suberectus Dunn (Fam. Fabaceae)
1. Branch with fruit; 2. Vine; 3. Flower; 4. Cross-section of the vine

Pharmaceutical Name: Caulis Millettiae; Caulis spatholobi
Botanical Name: 1. Spatholobus suberectus Dunn; 2. Millettia dielsiana Harms ex Diels; Millettia reticulata Benth., Mucuna or birdwoodiana Tutcher  (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Milletia, Spatholobus stem, Millettia vine.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu Shiyi.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried stem.
Caulis Spatholobi is produced chiefly in the provinces of Guangdong, Guangxi, and Yunnan. The crude herb is cut into slices or decocted into gelatin for medication.
Meridians: Liver.
Functions: 1. To invigorate the blood; 2. To nourish the blood; 3. To relax and activate the tendons.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood deficiency and blood stagnation manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea or menorrhea. Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), White peony root (Baishao) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).
2. Soreness and painful joints caused by invasion of wind-cold-damp manifested as numbness of the limbs, or paralysis caused by poor nourishment of tendons and muscles due to deficient blood. Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).
Dosage: 10-15 g , or in a large dose up to 60 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com