Spirodela (Fuping)-Spirodela polyrrhiza-Herba spirodelae

Spirodela (Fuping)


Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schield. (Fam. Lemnaceae)
Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schield. (Fam. Lemnaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba spirodelae
Botanical Name: Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schield. (Fam. Lemnaceae)
Common Name: Spirodela, Duckweed
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The whole plant is gathered in summer, cleaned and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and cold.
Meridians: Lung and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To promote sweating and release the exterior; 2. To bring measles rash to the surface and relieve itching; 3. To remove water and reduce swelling.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-heat type of exterior syndrome. Spirodela (Fuping) is used with Mentha (Bohe), Schizonepeta (Jingjie) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).
2. Measles without full expression of rash. Spirodela (Fuping) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi), Mentha (Bohe) and Cicada slough (Chantui).
3. Wind-heat type of incomplete rashes and itching of the skin. Spirodela (Fuping) is used with Mentha (Bohe) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi).
4. Edema and difficult urination accompanied by exterior syndrome. Spirodela (Fuping) can be mashed and taken alone.
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral use; 12 g each time if used as powder. Appropriate quantity for external use.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with weak constitution and spontaneous sweating.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com