Stellaria root (Yinchaihu)-Stellaria dichotoma-Radix Stellariae

Stellaria root (Yinchaihu)

Stellaria dichotoma L. var. lanceolata Bge. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)
Stellaria dichotoma L. var. lanceolata Bge. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Stellariae
Botanical Name: Stellaria dichotoma L. var. lanceolata Bge. (Fam. Caryophyllaceae)
Common Name: Stellaria root.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu Shiyi.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in autumn or the Beginning of Spring (first solar term). After the fibrous roots are removed, the roots are cleaned in water, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly cold.
Meridians: Liver and stomach.
Functions: 1. To reduce heat caused by deficient yin; 2. To clear heat in infants caused by malnutrition.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Heat signs due to deficiency of yin manifested as afternoon fever and night sweating. Stellaria root (Yinchaihu) is used with Turtle shell (Biejia), Sweet wormwood (Qinghao) and Wolfberry bark (Digupi) in the formula Qinggu San.
2. Infantile malnutrition manifested as swollen abdomen and emaciation. Stellaria root (Yinchaihu) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin) in the formula Chaihu Qinggan Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in fever due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic wind and cold, or in cases with deficient blood syndrome but no signs of heat.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com