Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian)-Cynanchum stauntoni-Dynanchum glaucescens-Radix et Rhizome Stauntoni

Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian)


Cynanchum stauntoni (Decne.) Schltr. ex Levl.  (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)
Cynanchum stauntoni (Decne.) Schltr. ex Levl.  (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)
Pharmaceutical Name: Radix et Rhizome Stauntoni
Botanical Name: 1. Cynanchum stauntoni (Decne.) Schltr. ex Levl.; 2. Dynanchum glaucescens Hand.-Mazz. (Fam. Asclepiadaceae)
Common Name: Cynanchum root, Swallowwort rhizome, Willowleaf swallowwort rhizome, Glaucescent swallowwort rhizome.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in autumn, cleaned and dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and neutral.
Meridian: Lung.
Functions: 1. To resolve phlegm and stop cough; 2. To conduct qi downward.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic factors. Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Schizonepeta (Jingjie) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng) in the formula Zhisuo San.
2. Cough, asthma, edema and rattling sound in the throat. Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Aster root (Ziwan) and Peking spurge root (Daji) in the formula Baiqian Tang.
3. Turbid phlegm blocking the lungs: a) cold-phlegm coughSwallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Perilla seed (Suzi); b) phlegm-heat cough Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com