Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou)-Trichosanthes kirilowii-Fructus Trichosanthes

Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou)


Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim. (Fam. Cucurbitaceae)
Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim. (Fam. Cucurbitaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Trichosanthes
Botanical Name: 1. Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim.; 2. Trichosanthes rosthornii Harms. (Fam. Cucurbitaceae)
Common Name: Trichosanthes fruit, Snakeground fruit.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried ripe fruit.
Fructus Trichosanthis is grown in most parts of China, where it is collected in autumn. The fruit is
hung and dried in the shade. The peel and seeds can be used separately and are called Pericarpium Trichosanthis and Semen Trichosanthis, respectively.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold.
Meridians: Lung, stomach and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and resolve phlegm; 2. To moisten dryness and move feces; 3. To regulate qi in the chest and release nodules.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Phlegm-heat cough manifested as cough with yellow and thick sputum, stifling sensation in the chest and constipation. Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) is used with Arisaema tuber with bile (Dannanxing) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin) in the formula Qingqi Huatan Wan.
2. Phlegm, dampness and stagnated blood blocking the chest manifested as stifling sensation and pain in the chest, and chest pain referring to the back of the body. Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) is used with Macrostem onion (Xiebai) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia) in the formula Gualou Xiebai Banxia Tang.
3. Phlegm and heat accumulating in the chest and epigastric region manifested as fullness and stifling sensation in the chest and epigastric region. Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia) in the formula Xiao Xianxiong Tang.
4. Constipation. Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) is used with Bush-cherry seed (Yuliren), Hemp seed (Huomaren), and Bitter orange (Zhiqiao).
5. Mastitis (swollen and painful breasts). Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) is used with Frankincense (Ruxiang), Dandelion herb (Pugongying) and Myrrh (Moyao).
Dosage: 10-20 g, Fructus Trichosanthis; 6–12 g Pericarpium Trichosanthis; 10–15 g Semen Trichosanthis, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: It is prohibited for loose stool due to spleen deficiency because of its sweet, cold and slick property. It is antagonistic to Aconite (Wu Yao).

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com