Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen)-Trichosanthes kirilowii-Trichosanthes japonica-Radix Trichosanthis-Snakegourd root

Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen)


Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim (Fam. Cucurbitaceae).
Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim (Fam. Cucurbitaceae).

Radix Trichosanthis
Radix Trichosanthis

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Trichosanthis
Botanical Name: 1. Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim.; 2. Trichosanthes japonica Regel. (Fam. Cucurbitaceae).
Common Name: Trichosanthes root, Snakegourd root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in autumn or winter. After cleaning, the skin is peeled off. Then, the roots are cut into pieces or slices and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly sweet and cold.
Meridians: Lung and stomach.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and promote the production of body fluids; 2. To reduce swelling and dispel pus.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Thirst in febrile diseases. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Glehnia root (Shashen) and Reed root (Lugen).
2. Extreme thirst in diabetes. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi), Pueraria root (Gegen) and Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu).
3. Dry cough due to lung heat. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng).
4. Boils and carbuncles. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao),  Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua).
Dosage: 10-15 g decocted for an oral dose or used in pills or powder. It can also be ground for external use.
Cautions & Contrain dications:
1. This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.
2. Contraindicated in patients with diarrhea due to Cold syndromes of a Deficiency type of the Spleen and Stomach.
3. Not to be combined with Radix Aconiti (Chuan Wu) or Radix Aconiti Kusnezoffii (Cao Wu).

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com