Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling)-Polyporus umbellatus

Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling)


Polyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Fr. (Fam. Polyporaceae)
Polyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Fr. (Fam. Polyporaceae)


Pharmaceutical Name: Sclerotium Polyporus
Botanical Name: Polyporusumbellatus (Pers.) Fr. (Fam. Polyporaceae)
Common Name: Polyporus grifolia, Umbellate pore-fungus, Polyporus sclerotium.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fungus is gathered in spring or autumn, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and neutral.
Meridians: Kidney and urinary bladder.
Functions: To transform dampness and promote water metabolism.
Indications & Combinations: Dysuria, turbid urine, edema, diarrhea and profuse leukorrhea. Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) in the formula Siling San.
Dosage: 5-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose or used as powder.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com