Uncaria stem (Gouteng)-Uncaria rhynchophylla-Uncaria hirsuta-Uncaria sinensis-Uncaria sessilifructus-Uncaria macrophylla

Uncaria stem (Gouteng)


Uncaria rhynchophylla (Miq.) Jacks.  (Fam. Rubiaceae)
Uncaria rhynchophylla (Miq.) Jacks.  (Fam. Rubiaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Ramulus Uncariae cum Uncis
Botanical Name: 1. Uncariarhynchophylla (Miq.) Jacks.; 2. Uncaria hirsuta Havil.; 3. Uncaria sinensis (Oliv.) Havil; 4. Uncaria sessilifructus Roxb.; 5. Uncaria macrophylla Wall. (Fam. Rubiaceae)
Common Name: Uncaria stem with hooks, Gambir plant, Stems and thorns.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The uncaria stems with hooks are gathered in spring or autumn, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly cold.
Meridians: Liver and pericardium.
Functions: 1. To eliminate endogenous wind and stop spasms; 2. To clear heat and pacify the liver.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Stirring up of the liver wind by excessive heat manifested as high fever, spasms and convulsions. Uncaria stem (Gouteng) is used with Antelope's horn (Lingyangjiao), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Gypsum (Shigao).
2. Deficient yin of the liver and kidneys and hyperactivity of liver yang or excessive heat in the liver meridian manifested as dizziness, vertigo, blurred vision and headache. Uncaria stem (Gouteng) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin), Prunella spike (Xiakucao), Sea-ear shell (Shijueming) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Not to be decocted for a long time.

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be cooked for a long time.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com