White mustard seed (Baijiezi)-Sinapis alba-Brassica Juncea-Semen Sinapsis seu Brassicae

White mustard seed (Baijiezi)


 Sinapis alba (L.) Boiss. (Fam. Brassicaceae)
 Sinapis alba (L.) Boiss. (Fam. Brassicaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Sinapsis seu Brassicae
Botanical Name: 1. Sinapis alba (L.) Boiss. (Fam. Brassicaceae); 2. Brassica Juncea (L.) Czern. et Coss. (Fam. Brassicaceae)
Common Name: Brassica seed, White mustard seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: After the white mustard ripens in summer or autumn, the seeds are gathered and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm.
Meridian: Lung.
Functions: 1. To warm the lungs and resolve phlegm; 2. To invigorate qi circulation and disperse nodules; 3. To open the channels and stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Lungs blocked by cold-phlegm manifested as cough with profuse, dilute and white sputum and stifling sensation in the chest. White mustard seed (Baijiezi) is used with Perilla seed (Suzi) and Radish seed (Laifuzi) in the formula Sanzi Yangqing Tang.
3. Channels and collaterals obstructed by phlegm-damp manifested as joint pain and numbness of the limbs. White mustard seed (Baijiezi) is used with Myrrh (Moyao) and Costus root (Muxiang).
2. Retention of phlegm-damp in the chest and diaphragm manifested as distension and pain in the chest and hypochondriac region. White mustard seed (Baijiezi) is used with Kansui root (Gansui) and Peking spurge root (Daji).
4. Yin carbuncles and swellings without discoloration of the skin. White mustard seed (Baijiezi) is used with Cinnamon bark (Rougui), Antler glue (Lujiaojiao) and Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) in the formula Yanghe Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Appropriate amount for external use.
Cautions & Contraindications: Since Semen Sinapis encourages the formation of blisters on the skin, it is contraindicated in patients with skin allergies.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com