Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang & F.T.Wang

Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang & F.T.Wang, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 1(1): 81 (1951).

Dendrobium ellipsophyllum
Dendrobium ellipsophyllum

Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang & F.T.Wang; Photo Vu Dinh An

Vietnamese name: Hoàng thảo Hương duyên

Chinise name: 反瓣石斛 fan ban shi hu

Common Name: The Oval-Leafed Dendrobium

Latin Name: Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang & F.T.Wang

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonym Name: Distichorchis ellipsophylla (Tang & F.T.Wang) M.A.Clem.          

Description: Ridged pseudobulbs carrying 14 to 18, bilobed, elliptic, distichous, twisted leaves all facing in one direction that blooms in the spring and summer on a short, single flowered inflorescence arising opposite the leaves near the apex of the canes and has fragrant flowers.

Distribution: Found in Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Yunnan Province China. In VietNam, found in Tay Nguyen, Dak Lak, Lam Dong, Kontum, Gia Lai. 

Ecological: Epiphytic on tree trunks in broad-leaved mountain forests; ca. 1100 m. 

Reference:

- theplantlist.org

- efloras.org

- orchidspecies.com

- ipni.org

- orchidcambodia.com

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com